Women give peace a chance
Donate now
donate now

Data privacy

Data privacy

PeaceWomen Across the Globe: Data Privacy Policy

The responsible handling of personal data is a matter of great importance to PeaceWomen Across the Globe; we take the security and protection of your data against unauthorised access very seriously. PeaceWomen Across the Globe adheres to the Federal Data Protection Act and provides information on the collection and use of personal data.

According to the Federal Data Protection Act, the general data protection provisions of the EU and other laws and regulations, all information about an identified or identifiable person requires the explicit consent of that person in order for personal data to be processed and published. PeaceWomen Across the Globe strictly adheres to these regulations and seeks the consent of all individuals concerned. 

General Information: Personal Data

When you subscribe to the PeaceWomen Across the Globe newsletter or make a donation, you provide PeaceWomen Across the Globe with personal information that is stored electronically. This will be used exclusively for PeaceWomen Across the Globe’s purposes. In order to maintain contact, it may be necessary to pass on extracts of this data to a service provider commissioned by us (e.g. a printing house). Our service providers are subject to the Data Protection Act and may not use or disclose the information for any other purpose. Apart from this, PeaceWomen Across the Globe will not pass on any personal data to third parties.

PeaceWomen Across the Globe stores personal data in its own database and manages the addresses itself. Access is only permitted for persons at the International Office and for the person in charge of technical support. 

Postal and electronic correspondence 

A person who communicates a postal address to PeaceWomen Across the Globe can be informed regularly by post about PeaceWomen Across the Globe‘s current topics, unless this is expressly not requested.

Whoever communicates an e-mail address to PeaceWomen Across the Globe can receive information (such as event announcements) by e-mail. However, regular sending of the e-newsletter is only possible with the additional consent of the interested person (opt-in). Each newsletter contains a clearly visible link with which users can easily unsubscribe at any time. 

Donations

PeaceWomen Across the Globe is monitored and audited by two independent bodies - ZEWO (Zentralstelle für Wohlfahrtsunternehmen) and Kontrollstelle (Revisionsgesellschaft).

The ZEWO seal of approval represents the conscientious handling of donations and guarantees that donations are used for their intended purpose, effectively and economically. PeaceWomen Across the Globe has held the ZEWO seal of approval since 2013 and was recertified at the end of 2018 for the period 2019-2023.

The annual accounts are audited every year by the independent auditors BDO AG. They comply with Swiss law and the statutes of PeaceWomen Across the Globe. The financial statements are prepared in accordance with Swiss GAAP FER 21 and the Swiss Code of Obligations and are presented in Swiss francs. The PeaceWomen Across the Globe General Assembly approves the annual accounts and audit report every year. Both can be viewed on the PeaceWomen Across the Globe website

Transparency

The handling of public funds and donations requires a high degree of diligence. In order to maintain and preserve the trust of taxpayers and donors, PeaceWomen Across the Globe attaches great importance to transparency. PeaceWomen Across the Globe does not accept donations or any other funds from private individuals, companies or institutions that, as far as can be seen, could impair our independence and infringe our values.

In the PeaceWomen Across the Globe annual report and in the appendix to the annual financial statements, which can be viewed in the audit report, information on the transparency of the organisation is published every year, in addition to information on the operating account and balance sheet. For example, PeaceWomen Across the Globe reports the expense allowances paid to volunteer members of the Board of Directors. In addition, PeaceWomen Across the Globe provides information on the extent of volunteer and voluntary work and on the proportion of project work and administrative work.

Global network

The core of PeaceWomen Across the Globe is its global network of PeaceWomen. All PeaceWomen nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize in 2005 explicitly agreed that their story might be published in the book and on the PeaceWomen Across the Globe website. A declaration of consent from the women will also be issued for the ongoing updating of the biographies as well as for the integration of new PeaceWomen into our network.

PeaceWomen Across the Globe strictly adheres to the Swiss Data Protection Act and the general data protection regulations of the EU. This means that all information about an identified or identifiable person requires the explicit consent of these persons to the processing of their personal data. 

Website and social networks

For the website analysis of PeaceWomen Across the Globe we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google. In this analysis, however, visitors to the website remain anonymous and PeaceWomen Across the Globe does not receive any personal data.

PeaceWomen Across the Globe has integrated a so-called Facebook plugin on its website, visible to users as a "Facebook button". If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognises which page of our website users’ visit and recognises the personal Facebook account when the user clicks on the "like button" or makes comments. In addition, the information that you have visited the PeaceWomen Across the Globe website is forwarded to Facebook, regardless of whether you clicked the Facebook button or not. If you want to prevent this, you must log out of Facebook before visiting the PeaceWomen Across the Globe website. For more information, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy

Cookies

Cookies are used on PeaceWomen Across the Globe’s website. These are small text files that are stored on the devices used when you call them up in order to evaluate impersonal usage data (e.g. language selection). PeaceWomen Across the Globe uses both session cookies, which expire after the end of the session, and permanent cookies, which only expire after three months or after manual deletion. Cookies can be deleted and deactivated at any time in the browser settings. 

Right to information

We are happy to provide information about the use of your data at any time. Please direct your questions by e-mail to info@1000peacewomen.org.